JU Sets New School Record to Highlight Women's #ASUNTF Results

JU Sets New School Record to Highlight Women's #ASUNTF Results

Top Season Performances

ATLANTA, Ga. -
 In ASUN Conference Women's Outdoor Track & Field action last weekend, four teams competed in three different meets as Kennesaw State and Jacksonville joined host North Florida at the UNF Invitational, while Lipscomb sent competitors to the Auburn Tiger Classic and the WKU Hilltopper Relays.

The Dolphins notched three event wins at North Florida including the 4x100-Meter Relay Team bringing home the win and setting a new school record as Jacquelyn Baldwin, Shalah Smiling, Savyon Toombs and Nicole Smith crossed the line with a record-setting time of 44.30. Completing the relay sweep, the Dolphins' 4x400-Meter Relay squad of Sadae Davidson, Amelia Reynolds, Smiling and Pashen Williams crossed the line with a winning time of 3:42.35. Adding a win in the 1,500-Meter Run was Hayleigh Palotti, who raced to a new personal best with a time of 4:35.56.

Event Winners
UNF Invitational - Jacksonville
Hayleigh Palotti - 1500m (4:35.56)
Baldwin, Smiling, Toombs, Smith - 4x100m Relay (44.30)
Davidson, Reynolds, Smiling, Williams - 4x400m Relay (3:42.35)

ASUN's Weekly Top Performers
Event Women's  NCAA Rank
 100m Nicole Smith, Jacksonville (11.69) 93rd
 200m Jacquely Baldwin, Jacksonville (24.22) --
 400m  Savyon Toombs, Jacksonville (53.73) 35th
 800m Syd Steele, North Florida (2:11.97) --
 1500m Hayleigh Palotti, Jacksonville (4:35.56) --
 5000m Grace Oetting, Lipscomb (17:22.42) --
 10,000m -- --
 100m Hurdles Jessica Watkins, Kennesaw State (14.29) --
 400m Hurdles Jade Sullivan, North Florida (1:03.07) --
 3,000 Steeple Clare Losito, Lipscomb (11:39.92) --
 4x100m Jacksonville (44.30) 21st
 4x400m Jacksonville (3:42.35) 70th
 High Jump Julija Tarvide, Kennesaw State (1.72m) 72nd
 Pole Vault Erica Sergeant, Kennesaw State (3.95m) 70th
 Long Jump Emily Mylinski, Jacksonville (5.43m) --
 Triple Jump  Abigail Chanase, Kennesaw State (12.12m) --
 Shot Put Sade Meeks, Jacksonville (14.25m) --
 Discus Bryana Scott, Kennesaw State (44.18m)  
 Hammer Throw  Nia Seldon, Kennesaw State (52.03m) --
 Javelin Emily Mylinski, Jacksonville (34.17m) --
 Heptathlon -- --

 

 

BACK TO TOP